Sponsors

Gold

Sportech intellias Levi9

After-party sponsorship

Data Robot

Bronze

Instagram Megalist Sigma

Informational Partners

Lohika Softserve

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required

PYCON 2017

Conference schedule (draft version)

Note: we are working on schedule now so follow us to recieve recent updates.

Submit your Lightning talks here - https://goo.gl/forms/y5qXB2HbyfUgdDDI3

Day 1
Time Track 1 (ENG) Track 2 (RU/UA)
8:30 – 9:45 Registration / Coffee break
9:45 – 10:00 Opening
10:00 - 10:45

Hynek Schlawack

Solid Snakes or: How to Take 5 Weeks of Vacation (interm) (eng)
10:45 - 11:30

Joshua Loyal

(eng)
11:30 – 11:45 Changing tracks break
11:45 - 12:30

Tetiana Kodliuk

When Artificial Intelligence falls into the woman's hands (eng)

Alex Orlov

Сython @ Instagram
12:30 – 12:40 Changing tracks break
12:40 - 13:25

Dmitry Chaplinsky

Building decent named entity recognition (eng)

Igor Degtiarov

Goodies of MongoDB (adv, rus)
13:25 – 14:35 Lunch
14:35 - 15:20

Anton Kasyanov

Introduction to Computer Vision (adv) (eng)

Paul Colomiets

Modern Websocket Gateway Server (rus, interm)
15:20 – 15:30 Changing tracks break
15:30 - 16:15

Yuriy Guts

Teaching Computers to Play Games with Reinforcement Learning (advance, Eng)

Nikolay Novik

Key Concepts For Scalable Stateful Services (rus, interm)
16:15 – 16:25 Changing tracks break
16:25 - 16:40

Vladimir Kirillov

70 Years Before Python

Mikhail Krivushin

Practical monads in python: trafaret (rus, interm)
16:40 - 16:55
16:55 - 17:10
17:10 - 17:50

Max Klymyshyn

Operational transformation for fun with python (eng)

Ievgen Terpil

Find insights in graphs with Python (rus, interm)
17:50 – 18:00 Changing tracks break
18:00 – 18:30 Lightning talks
Day 2
Time Track 1 (ENG) Track 2 (RU/UA)
8:30 – 10:00 Welcome coffee
10:00 - 10:45

Andrew Godwin

Scaling Django With Distributed Systems (eng) (interm)
10:45 - 11:30

Alexander Solovyov

Technology to the Rescue (eng) (interm)
11:30 – 11:45 Changing tracks break
11:45 - 12:30

Roman Podoliaka

Debugging of Python with gdb (interm, Eng)

Andrew Svetlov

Making OSS library (adv, rus)
12:30 – 12:40 Changing tracks break
12:40 - 13:10

Artem Malyshev

Ни RESTа себе! GraphQL is coming (rus, interm)

Dmytro Nikolayev

The Story of One Healthcare-Data Import (rus, beginner)
13:10 – 14:20 Lunch
14:20 - 15:05

Igor Davydenko

API Wars: Episode X - GraphQL (eng, interm)

Vitaliy Kharitonskiy

Python over Go: a migration story (adv, ukr)
15:05 – 15:15 Changing tracks break
15:15 - 16:00

Alexander Zayats

How we build project for Open Source community. (interm, eng)

Vitaly Androsenko

Python ABAC implementation (rus, adv)
16:00 – 16:10 Changing tracks break
16:10 - 16:55

Vsevolod Solovyov

Best practicies, SQL and NoSQL (adv, Eng)

Serhii Ruskykh

Композиция объектов - ключ к “дзену”. (rus, interm)
16:55 – 17:05 Changing tracks break
17:05 - 17:50

Kirill Perevozchikov

Python package with non-python dependencies on load test tool example (rus)
17:50 – 18:30 Lightning talks
18:30 – 18:40 Closing